Privacy statement

This privacy statement explains how Mayekawa (hereinafter – we) handles personal data collected on our website. We value your trust and want to make sure that you understand our policies and practices regarding the data protection. Therefore, we encourage you to read this privacy statement. 

Mayekawa commits to protect your personal data

We are committed to protect the security and confidentiality of your personal data in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). We use appropriate technical and organizational measures in such a manner that personal data processing will meet the requirements of the national and European Union laws and will ensure the protection of your rights.

If you have any questions about how we handle or protect your personal data, please do not hesitate to contact us at gdpr@mayekawa.eu.

What personal data we collect

We collect the personal data you provide by filling in the contact form on our website and/or subscribing to our newsletter. This personal data includes:

  • Name

  • E-mail address

  • Location

  • Phone number

Legal basis for the processing

We will only process your personal data if we have a valid legal basis. We will process your personal information:

  • for the performance of a contract or to take pre-contractual measures;

  • to comply with all legal or regulatory provisions to which we are subject;

  • for reasons relating to the legitimate interest of Mayekawa, such as direct marketing and Christmas cards. When we carry out this type of processing, we strive for a balance between our legitimate interest and your privacy.

We make sure to obtain your permission every time it is required.

How long we keep your personal data

We will not retain your personal data for longer than it is necessary to fulfil the purposes outlined in this privacy statement.

To whom we will disclose your personal data and where we transfer your data

Your personal data may be shared with other entities of the Mayekawa Group, including those outside of the European economic area.

In addition, Mayekawa may use the services of third parties (e.g software providers). These parties might be located outside of the European economic area and will be required to process your personal data in accordance with Mayekawa’s instructions and to maintain reasonable level of security for your personal data.

When transferring personal data outside of the European economic area, Mayekawa will use appropriate transfer mechanisms, such as adequacy decisions and the performance of a contract/precontractual measures.

Your rights

You have the right to:

  • Request access to the personal data we have about you;

  • Request a rectification, erasure, restriction of the processing of your personal data;

  • Object to the processing of your personal data;

  • Data portability (meaning to request your data to be transferred to another organization in machine readable standard format);

  • Withdraw your consent at any time;

  • File a complaint with the Belgian Supervisory Authority (Gegevensbeschermingsautoriteit).

To exercise these rights - see the contact details below.

Our contact details

You can contact us at gdpr@mayekawa.eu.